Privacy Policy

Our Principles

Daybear.com ("we", "us" or "Daybear") believe that protecting your privacy is paramount. All Users have the ability to set their privacy settings protecting the information visible and shared with other Users. Further, we aim to be as transparent as possible with what information we may gather, and for what purpose. Any information we may gather is to enhance the User experience or to support Daybear.

What Information Do We Gather

We collect two main types of information: 1) personally identifiable information, which includes personal information you voluntarily supply when you (including but not limited to) register, search for Providers, complete a survey, and participate in a discussion and 2) non-personally identifiable information, which includes tracking information collected as you navigate through our sites.

Personally Identifiable Information

Daybear is available to anyone, but a free registration process is required to access the full range of information and services Daybear offers. Certain personally identifiable information is required during the registration process (including a unique e-mail address zip code, age, sex, and child's age) this information enables to Daybear to provide relevant results during your search and connection process. By using Daybear, you are agreeing to the Daybear Terms of Use.

From time to time, Daybear collects personal information from Users in connection with optional sweepstakes, contests or special offers. If this information is to be shared with a third party other than Daybear, we will notify you at the time of collection. If you do not want any personal information shared, you may always decline to participate in the sweepstakes, contest or special offer.

Daybear may collect personal information from readers in connection with voluntary surveys. Data may be collected on our web sites, on the phone or through the mail. The information you provide in answer to optional survey questions may be shared, but only in the aggregate, with advertisers and partners unless we notify you otherwise at the time of collection.

Some Users may be invited to be members of an optional research panels. Panel members agree to participate in research and surveys about their usage of Daybear, their household/personal characteristics and their purchase behavior. Users are primarily contacted via e-mail, which link to online surveys, but may occasionally be contacted by telephone or mail (if Users have opted in for such contact methods). All participation is completely optional and at the discretion of each individual User. Unless expressly communicated otherwise, survey data is reported and/or used in aggregate form only, and no personally identifiable information is released.

Non-Personally Identifiable information

Cookies and Other Technologies

To provide better service and personalization, Daybear uses "cookies" and other technologies. As standard on many web sites, Daybear uses this information to recognize you, enhance your experience, in addition to helping the Daybear team optimize our Site. Users may disable cookies at any time but many areas of Daybear may become inaccessible.

To ensure accurate readings, Daybear reserves the right to place a unique numbered, but anonymous cookie on your computer. This enables us to see unique visitors and make sure Users do not see repeated information.

At times we may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads onto our Web site. In the course of serving these advertisements, the third-party advertisers may place or recognize a unique "cookie" on your browser. We do not have access to these cookies or any information that they may contain. Acceptance of cookies from domains other than Daybear is optional.

To further enhance the User experience, we may, at times, contract with third party suppliers, to track and analyze non-personally identifiable usage and volume statistical information from our Users. Any data collected on behalf of Daybear is owned and used by Daybear. Daybear remains free to Parents and Providers because of our partnerships, sponsorships, and consulting revenue. To continue to remain free to our Users we reserve the right to publish non-personally identifiable, anonymously aggregated summary information regarding its web site visitors for promotional purposes and as a representative audience for advertisers. Information shared is not personal information, only general summaries of the activities of our visitors and customers.

IP Addresses

For the continued improvement of our Site, technical understanding, and protection of our Users, Daybear logs IP (Internet Protocol) addresses.

How We Use the Information

As Parents would expect, the information we collect is submitted to Providers in connection with the Service. The Daybear Team is also committed to delivering our Users a great experience. Daybear my use anonymously aggregated data to understand, report on and improve the Services. The information we collect helps us continually improve our offering and the User experience. The information gathered about Users including demographic, activities, and usage are used to help our team make the Daybear experience better. This may be used in many forms including (but not limited to), segmentation, technical understanding, trouble shooting, communication, new feature and product development, and follow up panels. We also use the information in research, statistical analysis, advertising, and consulting. Using the information across these areas ensures we can keep Daybear free for Parents and Providers. We may, on occasion, have Users that our partners would are interested in reaching individually. In these instances, Users will be notified by Daybear prior to being contacted and have the opportunity to opt out.

Research

Daybear may conduct research with the information we gather. This research is aimed at better understanding the needs of our Users for both internal product and feature development and external products, services and other solutions. Users may be contacted individually to participate further and have the ability to opt in or out. The Users choice will in no way affect their usage of the site or membership status.

Statistical Analysis

Daybear may perform statistical, demographic and marketing analyses of Users and their conversations, online habits, and activities for product development purposes and advertising purposes. This information may also inform our advertising program to enhance delivering our Users relevant products and services.

Our Features, Products, and Services

Daybear may contact our Users when releasing new products, looking to understand current needs, or unveiling new services. This information will only be shared internally and Users may opt-out should you not wish to receive these offers.

Advertising

We may use demographic, preference, and other Site related information to enable targeted advertising on our Site and relevant. This allows us to provide our Users with advertising most interesting them and allows our advertisers to reach people most likely to be interested in their products and/or services.

User Content

Daybear is a platform for Parents to connect with Providers. The site and platform are built to facilitate information exchange, interaction and communication. By using the Site, Users agree and understand that any information, conversations, and/or materials shared or Posted in any way on, or to, the Site are now in the public sphere. Further any information, conversations, and/or material shared or Posted may be used by Daybear for promotional activity, on and offline. We are not responsible for the information, personally identifiable or otherwise, Users choose to submit publicly. All User Content must adhere to the Daybear Terms of Service.

Our Email Policy

We hate spam as much as you. Daybear will not, without your authorization, share, sell, rent, swap or authorize any third party to use your e-mail address. If, for any reason, you feel you have received an erroneous email or spam from us, please contact us at info@daybear.com.

Account and Service-Related E-mail

Daybear may contact you via your email or through the Site regarding your account or account status and notifications about major changes to our web sites and/or to our Privacy Policy.

Promotions & Surveys

Daybear may contact you regarding specific promotions or offerings, we think you may find relevant or valuable. Should you no longer wish to be included in these notifications, you may opt-out at any time. We may also contact you regarding specific surveys or research opportunities, which may, or may not, include compensation, monetary or otherwise, that you may wish to participate in. Users may opt in or out of any opportunity with no change in status or membership on the Site.

E-mail This Provider Profile Feature

Daybear.com Users may use this feature to e-mail links to Provider profiles to other individuals on or not on the Site. The e-mail addresses that you supply to this service are not used for any other purpose, and will not be shared with any third parties.

Information Sharing

It is our commitment to the Daybear Users to not sell, rent, swap or authorize any third party to use your e-mail address or any information that personally identifies you without your permission. We do, however, share non-identifiable information about our Users overall.

Users may opt-out of any information sharing in the offers being provided. All offers or information sharing notices will have an explicit opt-out options for our Users. We may, on occasion, find it necessary to share information with our service providers. These providers are expressly prohibited from using this data for any use other than performing their contracted duties.

Daybear will always comply with law enforcement and may, on occasion, release User personal information as required by law.

Changing My Information

Your User information can always be updated and changed on your My Home Page or in your Account Settings.

Data Security

The Daybear Team takes your data security very seriously. We have multiple procedures and process in place to protect your data and prevent unauthorized access. These measures include physical, electronic, and organizational procedures to protect the information we may collect.

COPPA Compliance

Daybear is COPPA compliant. We do not knowingly collect or store any personal information, individually or on aggregate, on children under the age of 13 years old.

Privacy Policy Changes

The Daybear Team may, from time to time, find it necessary to update and/or amend this Privacy Policy. Users will be notified of any changes via email (for significant changes) and/or posted changes to this page. For significant changes Users will be notified 15 days prior to the enactment of any change affecting our usage of their personal information.

Questions

If you have any questions, please contact us at support@daybear.com.

Last updated: April 1, 2016

Made with  
Small mark
  in San Francisco